About Me

My photo
Scotland
I'm a simple Scottish girl with an unusual name and a strange obsession for nail polish! My aim is to capture what the eye sees, with a camera! Too much nail polish and never enough time. Welcome to my little world :-)

Monday, 27 August 2012

W7 Purple Rain

Yet another W7! A lovely purple this time, the name kinda gives the game away about the colour.



All natural light.





This is easy to use, easy to apply and quick drying. The brush is really good as well. It's purple with a kinda sparkle to it and slightly iridescent sorta gold like. It lasted well so can't complain.

Rating
Easy to use = 8/10
Application = 8/10
Drying time = 8/10
Lasted well = 8/10
Coats = 2
Finish = shiny
Removal = not bad
Overall = 8/10

My Personal Rating = 8/10

Saturday, 25 August 2012

Barry M Teal

Haven't had a Barry M on in a while and I lucky dipped this from the drawer.

All natural light.





This is easy to use, easy to apply and fairly slow drying compared to the other Barry M polishes I've used!! The brush is good, but you need plenty on it for decent coverage. It's a lovely colour that reminded me a wee bit of this Deviantly Daring but without the colour change lol. It lasted well for sure.

Rating
Easy to use = 7/10
Application = 7/10 remember plenty on the brush
Drying time = 6/10
Lasted well = 9/10
Coats = 2
Finish = shiny
Removal = easy
Overall = 7/10

My Personal Rating = 7/10

Tuesday, 21 August 2012

Revlon Downtown

This is a lovely blue shade that I picked up for £1!

Artificial light.

Natural light.


This is easy to use, easy to apply and quick drying. It's not shiny but not matte, nearly suede lol! It's a lovely blue with a subtle sparkle to it. Certainly lasted well!

Rating
Easy to use = 8/10
Application = 8/10
Drying time = 7/10
Lasted well = 8/10
Coats = 2
Finish = suede like
Removal = easy with tin foil, awkward otherwise
Overall = 8/10

My Personal Rating = 7/10

Sunday, 19 August 2012

Body Collection Pink Fizz

This is another of those Body Collection polishes from the Crystal Suede collection. It's called Pink Fizz but I'd say it's more lilac than pink!

All artificial light.



This is easy to use and easy to apply. It's quick drying and lasted well. It does look lilac yeah? Quite sparkly too.

Rating
Easy to use = 8/10
Application = 8/10
Drying time = 8/10
Lasted well = 8/10
Coats = 2
Finish = suede/matte like
Removal = easy with tin foil, otherwise tricky
Overall = 8/10

My Personal Rating = 7/10

Friday, 17 August 2012

Beauty UK Turquoise Shimmer

Seem to be on a green hit at the moment!
All natural light.




This is easy to use, easy to apply and the brush is good. Be warned though, you need plenty on the brush! It's slow drying but lasted well. It has a subtle sparkle to it!

Rating
Easy to use = 7/10
Application = 7/10
Drying time = 5/10
Lasted well = 8/10
Coats = 2
Finish = shiny
Removal  = easy
Overall = 7/10

My Personal Rating = 7/10

Tuesday, 14 August 2012

Kleancolor 136 Holo Green

I put this on top of Deborah Lippmann Almost Paradise. It's green and sparkly.


Artificial light.


Natural light.



This is easy to use, easy to apply and has a good brush. It's very slow drying though. Quite sparkly in the sun and looks good on top of the Lippmann.

Rating
Easy to use = 7/10
Application = 8/10
Drying time = 5/10
Lasted well = 8/10
Coats = 1
Finish = sparkly
Removal =  tough need the tin foil
Overall = 7/10

My Personal Rating = 7/10

Sunday, 12 August 2012

W7 Lava Flow

I've been on a W7 hit recently and this is one of the newer ones.

All natural light.





At first I thought this was white with red and blue glitter, but upon closer inspection, it's black lol.

This is easy to use, easy to apply and the brush is excellent. It's certainly quick drying and lasted well for sure! Think it might look better on top of a white?

Rating
Easy to use = 8/10
Application = 8/10
Drying time = 8/10
Lasted well = 9/10
Coats = 2
Finish = not shiny but not dull
Removal = PAIN!!! Need to use the foils lol not so bad then
Overall = 8/10

My Personal Rating = 7.5/10 worth a try for sure